Chinese Chef of the Year Competition – List of Contestants

 

Chinese Chef of the Year Competition – List of Contestants

follow + like us:
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Follow by Email

The cook-off competition for the 12 finalist chefs takes place Monday, December 6, 2010 and consists of three rounds with different chefs competing in each round. Each finalist will prepare two separate dishes, each one featuring one of the three mandatory local ingredient categories: Geoduck, Wingtat Free Run Chicken and Tofu.

The winner will be chosen by a panel four distinguished chefs headed by Judging Panel Chair Chef Stephen Wong and including: Chef Tony Kam (Hong Kong Canada Chinese Chefs Association), Conrad Leung (Head of Asian Culinary Department at Vancouver Community College), Chef Robert Wong. The successful contestant will be announced by news release following the event and receive their award at the 2011 HSBC Chinese Restaurant Awards ceremony on January 18, 2011.

List of 12 Contestants 

1/ Sam CHEUNG, Executive Chef, Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant
3888 Main Street, Vancouver
·       HSBC Chinese Restaurant Awards Golden Chef 2010
1967  Apprentice at Po Hon Restaurant, Hong Kong
1973  Chef, Kam Pek Restaurant, Hong Kong
1979  Chef, New Garden Restaurant, Hong Kong
1981  Chef, Hsin Kuang Restaurant (Kwai Chung), Hong Kong
1982  Chef, Hong Shing Restaurant, Hong Kong
1983  Executive Chef, Chinese Cuisine, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand
1984  Chief Chef, Sun Tung Lok, Taipei, Taiwan
1989  Chief Chef, Sun Tung Lok, San Francisco, U.S.
1990  Executive Chef, Fortune House Seafood Restaurant, Burnaby
1997-Present  Executive Chef, Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant, Vancouver


2/ Wing HO, Executive Chef, Fortune House Seafood Restaurant

247-4700 Kingsway, Vancouver
·       International Master Chef for Chinese Cuisine, recognized by World Association of Chinese Cuisine(WACC)
·       "Best of the Best" award winner of the 6th World Competition of Chinese Cuisine(WCCC) in Beijing, China, in 2008
·       Premium Gold award winner of the 6th World Competition of Chinese Cuisine(WCCC) in Beijing, China, in 2008
·       Blue Ribbon Medal granted by the Les Amis d’Escoffier Society


2001  Executive Chef Chinese Cuisine, Portman Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Hotel, Shanghai, China
2007  Executive Chef Chinese Cuisine, The Renaissance Beijing Chaoyang Hotel, Beijing, China
2008-Present  Executive Chef, Fortune House Seafood Restaurant, Burnaby
3/ Sam LEUNG, Executive Chef, Dynasty Seafood Restaurant
108-777 West Broadway, Vancouver
1990  Apprentice at Guangzhou Restaurant, Guangzhou, China
1996  Chief Chef, East Lake Chinese Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2009-Present  Executive Chef, Dynasty Seafood Restaurant, Vancouver
 
4/ Fu TIAN, Executive Chef, Bushuair Restaurant
121-4600 No.3 Road, Richmond
2000 Chief Chef, GuoJi Hotel, Beijing, China
2005 Chef, Sha Lin Noodle House, Vancouver
Present    Executive Chef, Bushuair Restaurant, Richmond
 
5/ Jian Ming LAI, Dim Sum Head Chef, Rainflower Seafood Restaurant

3600 No. 3 Road, Richmond
1990 Apprenticed at New Castle Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
1998 Dim Sum Chef, H.K. Ying Kee Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2002 Dim Sum Chef, Jun Xian Ge, Richmond
2004 Dim Sum Chef, Imperial Court, Richmond
2007 Dim Sum Chef , Mandarin Restaurant, Richmond
2008-Present Dim Sum Head Chef, Rainflower Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
 
6/ Tony LUK, Executive Chef, The Jade Seafood Restaurant

8511 Alexandra Road, Richmond
·       Chef of the CRA Critics’ Choice Signature Dish Awards 2009 winning dish – Clay-pot Chicken – Chicken category
·       Chef of the CRA Critics’ Choice Signature Dish Awards 2010 winning dish – Smoked Grandpa Chicken – Chicken category
1978 Apprenticed at Banquet Hall, Hang Seng Bank(Kowloon branch), Hong Kong
1985 Chef, Banquet Hall, Nanyang Commercial Bank(Main branch), Hong Kong
1994 Executive Chef, Grand Honour Restaurant, Vancouver
2002 Executive Chef, Kingford Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2004-Present Executive Chef, Jade Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
 
7/ Kent WONG, Executive Chef, Empire Seafood Restaurant

200-7997 Westminster Highway, Richmond
1986 Apprenticed at New Cathay Hotel, Hong Kong
1988 Chef, Hsin Kuang Restaurant, Hong Kong
1990 Chief Chef, Federal Restaurant, Hong Kong
1993 Chief Chef, The Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club, Hong Kong
1995 Chief Chef, Fortune Garden Restaurant, Richmond
2000 Chief Chef, Wah Wing Szechuan Restaurant Restaurant, Coquitlam
2009 Sous Chef, Fortune House Seafood Restaurant, Burnaby
2010-Present Executive Chef, Empire Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
 
8/ King Chuen WONG, Executive Chef, Continental Restaurant
150-11700 Cambie Road, Richmond
1966 Apprenticed at Delight Seafood Restaurant, Hong Kong
1975 Senior Chef, Ramada Hotel, Manila, Philippines
1980 Senior Chef, Kowloon Tsui Hang Village Restaurant, Hong Kong
1985 Executive Chef, Dynasty Restaurant in Renaissance Harbour View Hotel, Hong Kong
1989-2004 Executive Chef, Dynasty Restaurant, Radisson Restaurant, Sun Sui Wah Seafood Restaurant (Main Street branch), Vancouver
2004-Present Executive Chef, Continental Restaurant, Richmond
 

9/ Todd BRIGHT, Executive Chef, Wild Rice Modern Chinese

117 West Pender St., Vancouver
1999 Apprenticed at Ming Jade Restaurant, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
2003 Sous Chef, The Chequers at  Burcot, Oxford, England
2006 Senior Chef de Partie Saucier, Vinos Restaurant, Brisbane, Australia
2007 First Cook, Wild Rice Modern Chinese, Vancouver, Canada
2008  Sous Chef, Wild Rice Modern Chinese, Vancouver, Canada
2010 Executive Chef, Wild Rice Modern Chinese, Vancouver, Canada
 

10/ Peter CHEN, Dim Sum Head Chef, Neptune Seafood Restaurant

100-8171 Ackroyd Road, Richmond
·       International Master Chef for Chinese Cuisine, recognized by World Association of Chinese Cuisine(WACC)
·       Member of the Chaîne des Rôtisseurs, France (since 2006)
·       Member of Europe Excellent Food Society (since 2004)
1977  Apprenticed at Beijing Bistro, Guangzhou, China
1981  Chef, Dongfang Hotel, Guangzhou, China
1985  Executive Chef, Hsin Kuang Restaurant, Vancouver and Toronto
1994  Executive Chef, Lido Hotel, Guangzhou, China
2000  Executive Chef, Sea Harbour Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2008  Dim Sum Head Chef, Shun Feng Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2010-Present Dim Sum Head Chef, Neptune Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
 
11/ Chun Ming HUANG Sous Chef, Shiang Garden Seafood Restaurant
2200- 4540 No. 3 Road, Richmond
1984  Apprenticed at Shekou Sea World, Shenzhen, China
1988  Sous Chef, Meilun ShanZhuang, Shenzhen, China
1990 Sous Chef, Ming Wah International Convention Centre, Shenzhen, China
2005  Sous Chef, Gala Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2007  Sous Chef. Jade Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
2009-Present  Sous Chef, Shiang Garden Seafood Restaurant, Richmond
 

12/ Wing Kuen WU, Executive Chef, Rainflower Seafood Restaurant

3600 No. 3 Road, Richmond
1984  Apprenticed at Ying King Restaurant, Hong Kong
1989  Chief Chef, Imperial Chinese Seafood Restaurant and Granville Chinese Seafood
         Restaurant, Vancouver
1996  Chief Chef, Floata Seafood Restaurant, Vancouver
1999  Chief Chef, Granville Chinese Seafood Restaurant, Vancouver
2001  Executive Chef, Fortune House Seafood Restaurant, Burnaby
2008  Chief Chef, Kirin Restaurant, New Westminster
2009-Present  Executive Chef, Rainflower Seafood Restaurant, Richmond


Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Follow by Email